2001-Present

Production

Lighting Design

The Producers
Hansel and Gretel
Grease!

Winter 2018 Dancescapes
Twelfth Night
Spamalot!
Spring Awakening
Madagascar Live!

Winter 2017 Dancescapes
Baltimore
Bat Boy
Grapes of Wrath
Annie
Side Show
Crimes of the 
Heart
Winter 2016 Dancescapes
Saturday Night Fever
The Addams Family
Schoolhouse Rock Live

Hamletmachine
Winter 2015 Dancescapes
Hamlet
Don't Dress for Dinner
Chicago
Jesus Christ Superstar
2015 Annual Company Season
The Purple Flower and Other Plays
Footloose
Unnecessary Farce
Spring Awakening

Spring `14 Dance Concert
Spring `13 Dance Concert
The Seagull
Spring `12 Dance Concert
Colored Museum
25th Putnam County Spelling Bee
Fall `11 Dance Concert
Hansel and Gretel*
Stories of the Sun God
Suor Angelica/Pagliacci
Lucia di Lammermoor
Pagliacci/Suor Angelica
Godspell
Madame Butterfly
La Cenerentola
Into the Woods
Urinetown
Cosi fan tutté
Sweeney Todd
Concert of Artias 2007
Hansel and Gretel
Le nozze di Figaro

Scenes
Concert of Arias 2006
Sex, Lies, and Fairytales
The Vampires

PNME 2003 Concert Season
Gianni Schicchi/Suor Angelica
States of Grace
Caucasian Chalk Circle
Peter Pan
Angels in America: Part 1

2001-Present

Company

Theatre Charlotte
Michigan Opera Theatre
Providence Day School
James Madison University
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Davidson Community Players
Theatre Charlotte
Children's Theatre of Charlotte
James Madison University
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Theatre Charlotte
Davidson Community Players
Providence Day School
Theatre Charlotte
James Madison University
Theatre Charlotte
Theatre Charlotte
Children's Theatre of Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
James Madison University
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Davidson Community Players
Davidson Community Players
Theatre Charlotte
Helen Simoneau Danse
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Theatre Charlotte
Davidson Community Players
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Nashville Opera
stringdance + media
San Antonio Opera
Florida Grand Opera
Florida Grand Opera
Houston Community College
Florida Grand Opera
Florida Grand Opera
Renaissance Theatre
Houston Community College
Florida Grand Opera
Houston Community College
Houston Grand Opera
Houston Grand Opera
Houston Grand Opera
Houston Grand Opera
Houston Grand Opera
Sharir + Bustamante Dance Works
University of Texas, Austin
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
University of Texas, Austin
Sharir + Bustamante Dance Works
University of Texas, Austin
University of Texas, Austin
University of Arizona

Director (Unless Noted)

Caroline Bower
Basil Twist
Caroline Bower
Shane O'Hara, Artistic Director
Andrew Hartley
Christian Casper
Billy Ensley
Michelle Hoppe Long
Shane O'Hara, Artistic Director
Jay Morong
Steven Levine
Ron Law
Matt Webster
Caroline Bower
Christian Casper
Shane O'Hara, Artistic Director
Ron Law
Jill Bloede
Michael Bobbitt
Robin Witt
Shane O'Hara, Artistic Director
James Vesce
Tim Ross
Corey D. Mitchell
Billy Ensley
Helen Simoneau, Artistic Director
James Vesce
Michelle Long
Jill Bloede
James Vesce
Ann Dils, Dance Dept. Chair
Betsy West, Interim Dance Dept. Chair
Robin Witt
Pamela Sofras, Dance Dept. Chair
James Vesce
Jill Bloede
Pamela Sofras, Dance Dept. Chair
Stuart Holt
Christy Walsh
James Marvel
Renaud Doucet
Renaud Doucet
John Corley
Bernard Uzan
A. Scott Parry
Matt Joslyn
John Corley
David Gately
John Corley
Peter Horne, Technical Director
Basil Twist
Sharyn Pirtle
Edward Berkeley
Greg Weber, Technical Director
Yacov Sharir, Artistic Director
Michael Bloom
Kevin Noe, Artistic Director
Robert A. Desimone
Yacov Sharir, Artistic Director
David Charles Goyette
Stacy Wolf
Samantha Wyer Bello

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009

2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001

Company

Production

Associate Lighting Design

A Christmas Carol
Good People

Actor's Theatre of Louisville
Manhattan Theatre Club

Designer

Thomas Hase
Pat Collins

2011-Present

2014-Present
2011

Company

Production

Assistant Lighting Design

Elektra
Aida
La Traviata
Die Liebe Der Danae
Jerusalem
Maria Stuarda
Roberto Devereux
La Cenerentola

Illinois Shakespeare Festival
Illinois Shakespeare Festival
Illinois Shakespeare Festival

Michigan Opera Theatre
Michigan Opera Theatre
Florida Grand Opera
Bard College
Music Box Theatre
Minneosota Opera
Minnesota Opera
Glimmerglass Opera
Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Illinois State University

Designer

2001-Present

Nic Muni
Thomas Hase
Thomas Hase
D.M. Wood
Mimi Jordan Sherin
D.M. Wood
D.M. Wood
D.M. Wood
Andrew Catron
Julie Mack
Julie Mack

2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2003
2002
2001

Lighting Director

Production

Carmen
Barber of Seville
Le nozze di Figaro
Lakmé
La Traviata
La Bohéme
Giulio Cesaré
The Pearl Fishers
Tosca

Designer

Florida Grand Opera

Guy Simard
Guy Simard
Pat Collins
Gavan Swift
Thomas Hase
Pat Collins
Pat Collins
Kendall Smith
Kendall Smith

Director

2007-2010

Renaud Doucet
Renaud Doucet
Stephen Lawless
Adam Cook
Bliss Hebert
Nicola Bowie
Mark Lamos
Andrew Sinclair
Catherine Malfitano

2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008

Production

Lighting Supervisor

The Cunning Little Vixen
Aida
La Cenerentola
Faust
Don Giovanni
Simon Boccanegra
L'Incoronazione di Poppéa
Carmen
La Voix Humane
Manon Lescaut
Don Pasquale
Le nozze di Figaro
Boris Godunov
Madame Butterfly

Designer

Houston Grand Opera

Lenore Doxsee
Chris Davey
Albert Faura
Ken Billington
Nigel Levings
Nigel Levings
Peter Kaczorowksi
James F. Ingalls
Kevin Adams
Duane Schuler
Paul Palazzo
Stephen Strawbridge
Duane Schuler
Lloyd Sobel

Director

2005-2007

Leslie Halla
Jo Davies
Joan Font
Francesca Zambello
Harry Silverstein
Elijah Moshinsky
Graham Vick
Ron Daniels
Lonny Price
Oivier Tambosi
James Robinson
Harry Silverstein
Julia Pevzner
Edward Berkeley

2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005

Production

Lighting Assistant

Falstaff
Romeo & Juliette
Lysistrata
50th Anniversary Gala
Il Trovatore
Idomeneo
The Little Prince
Madame Butterfly
Salsipuedes

Houston Grand Opera

Designer

Duane Schuler
Marie Barrett
Mark Doubleday
Ken Billington
Joan Sullivan-Genthe
Nigel Levings
Chris Sprague (orig. Rick Fisher)
Alan Burrett
James F. Ingalls

Director

2004-2005

Olivier Tambosi
Christian Rath
Michael Kahn
Michelle Assaf
Christopher Thomas
Moffatt Oxenbould
Francesca Zambello
Francesca Zambello
James Robinson

2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004

Scenic Design

Production

Twelfth Night
Baltimore
Hamlet
Beauty and The Beast
The Hound of the Baskervilles
Spring Awakening
Gypsy

Company

University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Wm A. Hough High School
Wm A. Hough High School
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Theatre Charlotte

2013-Present

Director

Andrew Hartley
Jay Morong
James Vesce
Sylvia Schnople
Catherine McDougall
James Vesce
Jamey Varnadore

2018
2017
2015
2015
2014

2014
2013

Affiliations

United Scenic Artists - 829

Education

Master of Fine Arts
Bachelor of Fine Arts

2008

Theatrical Design - Lighting
Theatrical Design - Lighting

University of Texas, Austin
University of Arizona

2004
2001

Skills

Programming Knowledge of:

ETC EOS, ETC Ion, ETC Element

Software Knowledge includes:

Vectorworks Spotlight 2017, LightWright 6, Adobe Photoshop CC, Adobe Illustrator CC, Adobe Lightroom, MS Office, Filemaker Pro